+49 7531 95 73 028
+44 1202 28 75 76


  • Reisen nach Großbritannien

    Wundervolle Reisen nach Großbritannien - Traumhafte Landschaften -

  • Reisen nach London

    - Die pulsierende Weltstadt London bei Nacht -

  • Reisen nach Schottland

    - Castle Stalker auf einer Insel in Loch Laich, Appin, Argyll & Bute, Schottland -

  • London Reisen

    - Regiment der Scots Guard während der "The Changing of the Guard" Zeremonie am Buckingham Palace in London -

PRIVACY Richtlinie - Englische Version

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

CARUS Travel Ltd. (Registered number 07704220), whose registered office is at 3 Acorn Business Centre, Northarbour Road, Cosham, Portsmouth, PO6 3 TH, UK and whose office is at 2 SOUTH PINES, 2A BROWNSEA ROAD, POOLE, DORSET, BH13 7QP, UNITED KINGDOM knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website Terms and Conditions ("Website Terms").

 

The Website is brought to you by CARUS Travel Ltd. We believe that it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalized service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

 

Where the context permits, reference to “you”, “your” and “yourself” will include you and everyone on whose behalf you have provided us with Personal Data subsequently added or substituted at a later date. "We", "us" and "our" all refer to CARUS Travel Ltd.

 

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.carus-travel.com ("the Website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data and that they consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us. Please be also aware that we cannot do business with you or accept a booking if you and/or the other person(s) on whose behalf you have given us Personal Data do not agree with these Privacy Policy and the Website Terms.

 

This policy informs you about:

1. Definition of Personal Data

2. Owner of your Personal Data

3. Collecting of your Personal Data

4. Usage of your Personal Data

5. Protecting of your Personal Data

6. Controlling the collection, use and distribution of your Personal Data

7. Correcting, updating and deleting of your Personal Data

8. Direct Marketing Material

9. Links to other sites

10. Intellectual Property

11. Monitoring

12. Further information

13. Changes to this policy

 

1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

"Personal Data" is information that would allow someone to identify or contact you. Such information includes for example, your full name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Personal Data does not include aggregated information that, by itself, does not permit the identification of individuals. Some of the Personal Data may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin. These information will be collected by us only to act in your interest and cater your needs and we will accept this sensitive personal data only on the condition that we have your positive consent.

 

2. OWNER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All (Personal) Data collected through the Sites and our office are owned by us. The operation and hosting of the Sites may be outsourced. Nevertheless a third party will not have any right or any ownership interest to use the personal information apart from the operation of the Sites.

 

3. COLLECTING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect Personal Data about you from you

• when you ask us to send you a holiday proposal. In this case this may include your contact details, date of birth, travel preferences, special needs/disabilities/ dietary requirements, pick-up and drop-off information and any information about other persons on your booking (“your information”), how you will pay for the product or service.

• when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

You may provide us with this information through our website or via email, phone or through other off-line means.

 

4. USAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

4.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

4.1.2. In order to process your booking and to make certain that your travel arrangements run well and meet your needs, we must pass the information on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements (e. g. airlines, hotels, transport companies, third-party partner who help administer the services). They are only permitted to use the information in connection with the delivery or administration of our services.

4.1.3. To help us to identify accounts and/or services which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time.

4.1.4. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts and/or services we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

4.1.5. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information and management reporting.

4.1.6. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

4.1.7. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

4.1.8. We will not

• disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

• pass any information on to any person who is not responsible for part of your travel arrangements. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us.

4.2. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

4.2.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets or capital stock, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

4.2.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

4.2.3. We can disclose any information about you to private entities, law enforcement or other government officials if we in the unlikely event need to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries. The decision to do so is in our sole discretion if we believe it necessary or appropriate.

4.2.4. We cooperate with companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 4.1 or, for example, for sending postal mail and email, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit and debit card payments and providing customer service. They must process the Personal Data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

4.2.5. In connection with any transaction/service which we enter into with you, if you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations.

4.2.6. For a variety of purposes (e. g. operating, enhancing our Web Site and/or our services) we also use personal information on an aggregated basis. We reserve the right to use and disclose this aggregated information to third parties for any purpose.

 

5. PROTECTING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have taken all reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information.

5.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input and firewalls.

5.2. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming a booking. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

5.3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

5.4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

5.5. However, perfect security does not exist on the Internet. Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

 

6. CONTROLLING THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1. By following the instructions stated below in no. 7. you can control the content of the personal information we have collected on you.

6.2. If you do not want to receive marketing materials or communications from us nor do you want your contact information disclosed to third parties apart from the delivery or administration of our services, you can opt-out by contacting us by e-mail.

6.3. Different rules may be relevant to the use or disclosure of your personal information if you give any information on your own or directly to parties who provide services connected with our Sites. We advise you ask questions before disclosing information to third parties.

6.4. Although your privacy is very important to us, we cannot fully ensure that the Personal Data you provide will not be unlawfully intercepted by third-parties.

 

7. CORRECTING, UPDATING AND DELETING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

7.1. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. Please email us at info@carus-travel.com or write to us at the office address noted above in order to update or delete your Personal Data.

7.2. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at info@carus-travel.com or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of GBP 10 to cover administrative costs.

7.3. Once you have deleted your Personal Data, we cannot use these Data in the future nor can we disclose them to third parties nor will you able to receive future services from us. However, some Personal Data may still be stored on databases for e. g. archival purposes.

7.4. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

 

8. DIRECTMARKETING MATERIAL

We reserve the right to contact you in any way (e. g. including mail, email, telephone, text) about products and services offered by us and selected partners (such as flyer, new tours, forthcoming events or competitions). When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product(s) from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us. We will confirm your preference on our proposal and/or Booking Confirmation. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below. Once properly notified by you, we will take steps to stop using your information in this way.

 

9. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

9.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

9.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

9.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

 

10. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Services sold by us and Website content may be subject to copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights in favour of third parties. We acknowledge those rights.

 

11. Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, improve our service and for security and fraud, we may monitor and/or record:

• telephone calls

• activities using CCTV in and around our premises and

• transactions and activities at all points of contact.

All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

 

12. FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, CARUS Travel Ltd., 2 SOUTH PINES, 2A BROWNSEA ROAD, POOLE, DORSET, BH13 7QP, UNITED KINGDOM or email us at info@carus-travel.com.

You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at info@carus-travel.com

 

13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

 

CARUS Travel Ltd., 2 South Pines, 2a Brownsea Road, Poole, Dorset, BH13 7 QP, UK                                                                                                          Januar 2012